NSW Spotted Gum

nsw spotted gum

Spotted Gum is one of the most popular hardwoods for flooring compared to its other hardwood counterparts.

Its highly unique appearance and its extreme density makes it not only strong but beautiful.

Its colour varies from caramels to all shades of browns combined with mixes of straws and greys. It is natural for this species to have features of prominent timber grains and gum veins.

Common names: Spotted Gum (QLD or NSW)

Botanical name: Corymbia Maculata

Appearance: Various shades of browns, straws and greys.

Grade: Select, Prime, Standard, Feature

Janka Rating: 11

Description

NSW Spotted Gum is a premium native hardwood that is grown in a variety of forests along the NSW coastal strip into Queensland. The word “Spotted” represents the large spot-like patches that form on the tree as it sheds its bark in strips.
It  is an extremely unique and popular Australian timber. Being naturally hard-wearing and tough, it is the perfect flooring choice if durability and resilience is desired within your home.

This floorboard is highly-valued for its back-sawn grain structure, attractive markings and unique colour palette. The timber is a moderately coarse wood, typically displaying an uneven texture.

As for the colouring, it is available in a varied range of colours, depending on the location of the source forest. The colouring of Spotted Gum timber varies between a pale straw to a dark walnut brown. However, in some instances, this flooring style may exhibit an olive green or red hue.

 

Common applications

  • Panelling
  • Cladding
  • Rails & Balustrades
  • Stairs
  • Flooring