Brush Box

brush box

Brush box is an Australian hardwood that is found along the perimeter of the rainforests of the central coast of New South Wales to Bowen in Queensland.

It is highly durable and is free of gum veins which has made it a favourite in the past for flooring applications. Its colour can range from a greyish pink to a reddish brown.

Common Name: Box, Brush

Botanical Name: Lophostemon confertus

Appearance: Brush box has a unique interlocked and blurred appearing grain. Its colours ranges from a greyish pink to reddish browns featuring paler shades which is known as the sapwood.

Grade: Select, Standard, Feature

Janka Rating: 9.5

Description

Brush box has a unique interlocked and blurred appearing grain. Its colours range from a greyish pink to reddish browns featuring paler shades which is known as the sapwood. It’s also very durable which makes it popular for applications such as flooring.

Other Applications

Brush box is used for a variety of applications, which consist mainly of

  • Flooring
  • Cladding
  • Furniture